Best AP Automation Software in 2026: 12 Tools Compared From the Vendors' Own Pages, and When None of Them Fit
There is no best AP automation software, only the best fit for your ERP, country and matching rules. Of twelve leading tools, four publish a price, five state multi-country payments and two name Ireland. Enterprise suites run across several ERPs; mid-market platforms sit beside one; payments-led tools are US-centred. When none fit your receipts or second system, we build.
Key Takeaway
There is no best AP automation software, only the best fit for your ERP, country and matching rules. Of twelve leading tools, four publish a price, five state multi-country payments and two name Ireland. Enterprise suites run across several ERPs; mid-market platforms sit beside one; payments-led tools are US-centred. When none fit your receipts or second system, we build.
The short answer, and how this list was made
Searching for the best AP automation software returns pages written by the vendors themselves or by sites paid per click. This one is different in two ways. Every fact about a tool was read on that vendor's own website or documentation on 7 November 2026 and is linked beside the claim; review sites and memory were not used. And we sell none of them: Fintask builds custom finance automation, so our interest is in telling you which tool fits, and saying plainly when none does.
Twelve tools made the main table because they are the ones finance teams shortlist and because each publishes enough on its own site to compare. Another dozen are covered in the tiers below. For the depth on your own system, the per-ERP pages carry it: Sage 50, 200 and Intacct, NetSuite, QuickBooks, SAP and Oracle and Business Central.
Three things to know before the table. Prices are rare: four of the twelve publish one. Payments are American: several leading tools pay from US banks only. Matching has small print: "3-way match" on a vendor page can mean fully automated line matching with tolerances, or a semi-automated step, or an add-on, and the note in each cell says which.
Not sure which of these fits your system?
Tell us your ERP, your invoice volume and how you match. A Chartered Accountant will say which tool fits, or whether none does, in 30 minutes.
“Reza had some great suggestions and we ended up with a plan much better than what I was thinking of.”
Why AP is worth automating in 2026: the sourced numbers
Four figures, each from the publisher's own page, not from a vendor quoting it.
- Cost and time per invoice. Ardent Partners, October 2026: "The average business spends $9.90 and 11.6 days processing a single invoice. Nearly 1 in 5 invoices (19.9%) requires manual exception handling", and fewer than four in ten invoices process straight through source. Ardent's January 2026 series gave $9.84 and 8.2 days, so always date the figure. Best-in-class teams run "79% lower" cost and "79% faster" source. Our cost per invoice benchmarks page collects the published series.
- Fraud. The ACFE's Occupational Fraud 2026: A Report to the Nations covers 2,402 cases across 143 countries with "a median loss of $104,000 per case"; "billing schemes, theft of noncash assets, and check and payment tampering continued to represent some of the most significant fraud risks", and the median scheme ran 12 months before detection source. Duplicate detection and three-way matching are the AP controls against billing schemes.
- Irish e-invoicing. Revenue: "From 1 November 2028, VAT-registered large corporates will be required to issue eInvoices ... From the same date, all businesses in Ireland must be able to receive structured eInvoices", in EN16931 format; "Unstructured formats such as PDFs or scanned paper documents do not meet the eInvoicing requirement" source. Every Irish business, whatever its size, needs an inbound channel for structured invoices within two years.
- EU. ViDA was adopted on 11 March 2025; digital reporting requirements apply to cross-border B2B transactions from 1 July 2030 source.
Put your own numbers against the first figure with the AP cost per invoice calculator.
The twelve, side by side
Ordered from enterprise suites down to published-price tools. "Ireland or UK" records what the vendor states about serving those countries, not whether it will take your money. Every cell links to the page it was read from.
| Tool | Built for | ERPs it names | 3-way match | Pays suppliers | Ireland or UK | Published price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Basware | Global enterprise, shared services | SAP, Oracle, JDE, Workday, NetSuite, "250+" source | PartlyMatch stated; levels not spelled out | PartlyAuthorisation stated; execution not | PartlyGlobal; countries not listed | No |
| Esker | Multi-entity, multi-country | SAP (certified), Microsoft, Oracle, Sage; JDE, NetSuite via partner source | YesPO, receipt, invoice source | Not stated | YesUK office covers Ireland | No |
| Medius | Mid-sized to large | SAP (certified), Oracle Fusion, NetSuite, Dynamics, Infor, Sage X3 and Intacct source | YesLine level, tolerances, multi-PO | YesAdd-on module | YesIreland and UK listed for NetSuite app source | NoTwo packages source |
| Coupa | Mid-market to large | SAP, Oracle, NetSuite, Dynamics, Workday, QuickBooks, Xero source | YesWith tolerance levels source | YesCoupa Pay | PartlyCompliance in 50+ countries | No |
| Stampli | Mid-sized and enterprise | 70+: NetSuite, Intacct, Dynamics, SAP, Oracle, QuickBooks, Sage 50/100/300 source | PartlySemi-automated included; full is upsell source | YesCheque, ACH, global ACH, wire, card | Not statedUS HQ | NoQuote |
| Tipalti | Mid-market, global payables | NetSuite, Intacct, QuickBooks, Dynamics, SAP B1, S/4HANA, Oracle Fusion source | YesHeader and line, tolerances source | Yes200+ countries | YesRegulated in UK and EU | From $99 a month plus transaction fees source |
| Yooz | Small and mid-sized | NetSuite, Intacct, Sage, Dynamics, QuickBooks, Acumatica, "250+" source | YesLine level, multi-PO, partial receipts source | YesExecution stated | YesLondon office, GBP price | From £129 a month by volume, UK source |
| Kefron AP | Mid-market and enterprise on ERPs | 70+: NetSuite, Dynamics 365, SAP, Oracle, Sage 50/200/Intacct/X3, Infor, Unit4; not QuickBooks or Xero source | YesLine level, POs and GRNs from ERP source | NoPosts to ERP; does not pay | YesDublin HQ, London office | NoVolume bands; figures not published source |
| AvidXchange | US middle market | "240 integrations": Sage, Microsoft, NetSuite, QuickBooks, Acumatica, property systems source | Yes2 and 3-way, tolerances by supplier | YesUS rails: card, direct deposit, cheque | NoNorth America | No |
| BILL | Startups to mid-sized, US | QuickBooks, Xero all plans; NetSuite, Intacct, Dynamics on Enterprise only source | PartlyCorporate 2-way; Enterprise 2 and 3-way | Yes130+ countries | PartlyNon-US via specific services | $49, $65, $89 per user a month source |
| Lightyear | Growing finance teams | Xero, QuickBooks, NetSuite, Intacct, Business Central, MYOB, Sage 50/200 by CSV source | YesPO and GRN, line level, Standard plan source | Not stated | YesUK and Rest of World pricing | £130 or £179 a month by credits, UK |
| Zahara | Small teams to 1,200 invoices a month | Xero, QuickBooks Online, Sage 50/200/Intacct, Business Central, NetSuite source | YesPO and delivery note | YesIncl. international | YesUK-built, UK support | £159, £289, £499 a month source |
| A custom buildFintask | Teams whose rules fit none of the above | Any system with an API or a data layer, including two at once | YesYour rules; receipts from any system | NoYour ERP or bank stays the payer | YesIreland, UK, EU, North America | Quoted per project; see the ROI calculator |
Vendor sites checked 7 November 2026. "Not stated" means the vendor's page does not say, which is different from "No". Prices are list prices excluding VAT on the country page named; promotions excluded. Review-site scores are omitted because they could not be read on the day. Full sourcing rule on the compare pages.
Tier one: enterprise suites that run across several ERPs
These are the tools a shared service centre or a group with three ERPs should look at. They capture every channel, including e-invoicing mandates, match at line level and post to SAP, Oracle and others at once. None publishes a price, and all are sized for upper mid-market and above.
- Basware describes itself as "built for the multi-ERP, multi-country, multi-mandate reality every GBS leader operates in", with SmartPDF capture, 60-plus e-invoicing mandates, SAP-certified connectors and "over 250 ERP systems" source. Match levels are not spelled out on its pages.
- Esker, Lyon-headquartered, captures "across channels such as email, EDI, mail, fax and supplier portals" with three-way matching and full audit trails, is SAP-certified for S/4HANA Cloud and states "simultaneous integration with multiple ERPs" source. Its UK office covers Ireland.
- Medius sells two packages, AP Essentials for one entity and AP 360 for three, with line-level three-way matching, configurable tolerances, SAP certification for ECC and S/4HANA and a Built for NetSuite app whose supported countries include Ireland source. Integration "typically takes 4 to 12 weeks".
- Coupa is a spend-management suite whose AP module ingests any document without templates, matches two- and three-way with tolerances and can leave the match in the ERP where that suits source.
Also in this tier but SAP-only: OpenText Vendor Invoice Management and Tungsten Process Director, both embedded in SAP, and SAP's own Ariba Invoicing. They are compared on the SAP and Oracle page.
Tier two: mid-market platforms that sit beside one ERP
The largest group, and the one most finance teams of 50 to 1,000 people end up in. Each connects deeply to a handful of ERPs, adds its own approval workspace, and usually pays suppliers. Two publish a price.
- Stampli: an AI assistant codes and routes; 70-plus ERPs; "Semi-automated 2-3 way matching included" with full automation as an upsell; Direct Pay for cheque, ACH, wire and card; quote only source. Compared against Onphase, AP Express and Xledger in our mid-market AP comparison.
- Tipalti: the payments specialist, regulated in the US, Canada, UK and EU, paying in 200-plus countries, with two- and three-way matching and tolerances. "Plans starting at $99 /month" with unlimited users plus per-invoice and per-payment fees source. S/4HANA and Oracle Fusion are professional-services integrations; Business One and NetSuite are certified.
- Yooz: omnichannel capture including 12,000-plus supplier portals, line-level multi-PO matching with partial receipts and tolerances, offices in Texas and London. UK Business Edition from £129 a month by volume; the US site publishes no figure source.
- Kefron AP: the Irish option, from a Dublin information-management group with a London office and "300 customers globally, predominantly across the UK and Ireland". AI capture with human validation, line-level two- and three-way matching against POs and GRNs pulled from 70-plus ERPs, a fixed monthly fee by invoice-volume band. Two clear limits, in its own words: "It does not integrate with QuickBooks or Xero", and "it is not a global mass-payments platform" source.
- AvidXchange: US middle market, OCR capture, two- and three-way matching with tolerance policies by supplier, and its own AvidPay network of virtual card, direct deposit and posted cheque. North America only on every page read; no published price source.
- Quadient AP (formerly Beanworks): header and line capture with OCR, machine learning and human validation, "fully automated 2- and 3-way matching", unlimited users, sold for 100-plus invoices a month. Its en-gb integrations page names Xero, QuickBooks, Dynamics GP and Sage 50, 100, 200 and 300; the only price anywhere is an old blog's "starts at US $99" with no period source.
- Vic.ai: "autonomous" AP jointly headquartered in New York and Oslo, two-, three- and four-way matching within tolerances, approvals without prior data entry, and certified to post into Coupa as well as ERPs. Payments described in US terms; no published price source.
- Rillion: Stockholm-based, three plans with unlimited users, entities and approvers, but capture, two- and three-way matching and payments are add-ons on every plan and payments are "US only" source. Implementation "typically completed in 12–14 weeks".
- Airbase is now "Paylocity for Finance": two- and three-way matching described against synced NetSuite POs, payments in 200-plus countries, five ERPs named, no published price source.
Tier three: payments-led and small-business tools
These start from paying bills or capturing receipts and add AP features upward. They publish prices, which is why they get shortlisted, and most are built around US banking.
- BILL: $49, $65 and $89 per user a month for Essentials, Team and Corporate, plus per-payment fees. The catch for anyone outside QuickBooks and Xero: NetSuite, Sage Intacct and Dynamics sync only on the custom-priced Enterprise plan, which is also where "automatic 2 and 3-way matching" lives, footnoted "Features vary by accounting software" source.
- Ramp: free base plan, Plus at $15 per user plus a platform fee; PO matching needs Plus; NetSuite needs Plus. Requires a business "registered in the United States" with a US address and $25,000 in a US bank source.
- Melio: free Go plan, then $25, $55 and $80 a month; AI bill capture; no PO matching stated anywhere source.
- Brex: Essentials at $0 per user includes bill pay and accounting sync to NetSuite, QuickBooks Online, Intacct and Xero; Premium at $12 adds review chains and multi-entity. AI "suggest[s] the matching PO"; two- or three-way depth not stated; US money-transmitter rails source.
- Lightyear: credits not users, £130 or £179 a month in the UK ($199 or $319 in the US), line-level three-way matching against PO and GRN on the Standard plan; Sage 50 and 200 by CSV, Intacct and Xero by API; no payment execution stated source.
- Zahara: UK purchase-to-pay, £159 to £499 a month with hard caps on orders, invoices and users, AI reading to line level, matching to PO and delivery note, supplier payments including international source.
- Payhawk: European spend management with OCR in 60-plus languages, two- and three-way matching in its Procurement module, Peppol and other e-invoicing networks, and Ireland on its supported-countries list. Plan prices are not published, and native NetSuite, Dynamics 365 and S/4HANA connectors are paid add-ons source.
- Pleo: Copenhagen cards and expenses with an AP feature; Irish pricing €8, €14 and €18 per user a month, but approval workflows start on the €14 Build plan and every plan has per-payment and FX fees source.
- Dext and AutoEntry: capture tools at £24.17 and from £15.45 a month; Dext's PO match is a manual one-to-one link, AutoEntry describes no approvals. Both are covered on the Sage and QuickBooks pages.
- Soldo and Spendesk: Soldo is cards and expenses with invoice OCR and SEPA transfers but no AP workflow stated (£27 or £39 a month); Spendesk's own blog says its price "comes from a sales conversation rather than a public page" source.
Tier zero: what your ERP already includes
Before any of the above, check what you have. Sage Intacct's AP Automation agent captures, matches to POs and routes approvals. NetSuite matches three ways through its Approvals Workflow SuiteApp and sells Bill Capture as an add-on. QuickBooks Online has Bill Pay in the US and purchase orders on Plus and Advanced, but no matching. Sage 50 now captures invoices itself but has no approval step. SAP S/4HANA and Oracle Payables both match against tolerances and have for years; Oracle Fusion includes email-based capture. Each is set out, with the conditions, on its own page: Sage, NetSuite, QuickBooks, SAP and Oracle, Business Central.
Who publishes a price
Collected in one place, because this is the question the vendor pages avoid. List prices excluding VAT on the date checked; transaction fees and add-ons are noted, not included.
| Tool | Published price | Model | What it excludes |
|---|---|---|---|
| AutoEntry | £15.45 to £518.25 a month source | Credits, unlimited users | Approval workflow (none described) |
| Dext | £24.17 a month annual, £30 monthly source | 250 documents, 5 users | Line items (add-on), payments (add-on, UK) |
| BILL | $49, $65, $89 per user a month source | Per user | Per-payment fees; NetSuite, Intacct, Dynamics (Enterprise only) |
| Tipalti | From $99 a month source | Platform fee, unlimited users | Per-invoice and per-payment fees; S/4HANA and Fusion services |
| Yooz (UK) | From £129 a month source | Document volume, unlimited users | US price not published |
| Lightyear (UK) | £130 or £179 a month source | 125 or 250 credits, unlimited users | 3-way matching below Standard; some integration fees |
| Zahara | £159, £289, £499 a month source | Capped users, orders, invoices | Sage 50 and 200 connector (paid add-on); onboarding |
| Ramp | $0, or $15 per user a month plus platform fee source | Per user on Plus | PO matching and NetSuite below Plus; non-US companies |
| Melio | $0, $25, $55, $80 a month source | Per plan plus per user | PO matching (none stated); per-payment fees |
| Brex | $0 or $12 per user a month source | Per user | Multi-entity and custom ERP sync below Premium |
| Pleo (Ireland) | €8, €14, €18 per user a month source | Per user | Approval workflows on Start; per-payment and FX fees |
| Sicon (Sage 200) | £0.29 to £0.50 per document source | Prepaid bundles | Approvals module; Sage 200 only |
Not published, as of 7 November 2026: Basware, Esker, Medius, Coupa, Stampli, Kefron AP, AvidXchange, Quadient AP, Vic.ai, Rillion, Airbase, Payhawk, Spendesk, MineralTree, ZoneCapture, Compleat, Sage Intacct AP Automation, NetSuite Bill Capture, SAP Ariba Invoicing, SAP Concur Invoice.
If you are in Ireland or the UK
Half the names in a typical "best AP software" list are hard or impossible to use from here, and the vendors say so if you read far enough.
Kefron AP (Dublin), Medius (Ireland listed), Esker (UK office covers Ireland), Tipalti (regulated UK and EU), Yooz (London, GBP), Zahara and Lightyear (UK pricing), Payhawk (Ireland listed), Pleo (Irish pricing), Dext and AutoEntry (UK and EUR pricing).
Ramp (US-registered business required), AvidXchange and MineralTree (US banks and customers), Rillion payments ("US only"), QuickBooks Bill Pay and NetSuite Intelligent Payment Automation (US banks), Melio and Brex (US rails; availability elsewhere not stated).
And the 2028 e-invoicing mandate matters for the choice: from 1 November 2028 every Irish business must be able to receive structured e-invoices, so an inbound Peppol or EN16931 channel is a requirement, not a feature. Payhawk, Basware and SAP Ariba Invoicing state Peppol intake on their pages; ask the others.
When none of these fit
Reading forty-odd vendor pages for this series, the same five gaps appear, and they match the enquiries that reach us.
- The goods receipt is not in the ERP. Every tool above matches against a receipt recorded in the accounting system or in the tool itself. When goods are booked in a production ERP, a warehouse system or a job-costing tool that posts to the ledger later or in summary, there is nothing to match at invoice time.
- One invoice has to post to two systems. We asked every vendor page the same question and every answer was blank. A typical enquiry this month: a fabrication business needs supplier invoices matched to the PO and GRN in its production ERP, then posted to that ERP and to Sage 50 at the same time. No tool on this page claims it.
- The tolerance is yours. "Accept 2% on price for this supplier but zero on quantity for this product line" is rarely expressible. Most tools have one tolerance, or one per supplier, and several hold the whole invoice when one line fails.
- The ERP is one nobody lists. Industry systems for steel, print, timber, equipment hire or healthcare appear on no integration page. "Custom integration via CSV" is the usual answer, which means a person imports a file.
- You are between the tiers. Too small for Basware or Medius, too specific for a $99 tool, and your approvers will not log into a new workspace.
That is where we build. The pattern is the same every time and the rules are yours: capture with an accuracy gate that reconciles every extraction against the invoice's own totals; match line by line against POs and receipts wherever they live, with per-supplier and per-line tolerances; hold only the exception, with the documents side by side and the reason recorded; post the approved invoice to each system through its own API, so nothing is written that a person has not seen. In the production build this comes from, 1,500 invoices a month against POs in an industrial distributor's ERP, the gate caught a $23,908 extraction error on a $4,391 invoice in its first run. Cost shape is a one-off build plus small hosting costs rather than a per-user or per-invoice fee forever; the automation ROI calculator puts a number on that. The method is in the accounts payable automation guide; the service page is accounts payable automation.
Not sure which of these fits your system?
Tell us your ERP, your invoice volume and how you match. In 30 minutes a Chartered Accountant will say which tool fits, or whether none does, with no tool to sell you.
How to choose, in six questions
- What does your ERP already do? Check tier zero first. Intacct and NetSuite users may need less than they think; QuickBooks and Sage 50 users will need more.
- Where is the company? Outside North America, cross off the US-only list above before reading a single feature.
- Is the pain capture, approvals, matching or paying? Capture tools are cheap and Sage 50 now bundles it. Approvals need a workflow tool. Matching needs receipts in a place the tool can read. Paying needs rails in your currency.
- How many invoices a month, and how many entities? Under 100: Dext, Pleo, Melio, Lightyear Essentials. 100 to 1,500: Zahara, Lightyear, Yooz, Tipalti, Kefron, Stampli, Quadient. Several entities and ERPs: Medius, Esker, Basware, Coupa.
- Will your approvers use a new screen? If not, prefer tools embedded in the ERP (ZoneCapture in NetSuite, Sicon in Sage 200, OpenText in SAP) or a build that approves by email or Teams.
- Does one invoice ever post to two places, or match a receipt that is not in the ERP? If yes, skip the demos and start with the build conversation.
Related reading: three-way matching explained, the mid-market AP comparison, cost per invoice benchmarks and the AP invoice processing automation walkthrough.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the best AP automation software?
It depends on your ERP, country and matching rules. For several ERPs at enterprise scale, Basware, Esker, Medius or Coupa. For one ERP at mid-market, Stampli, Tipalti, Yooz or Kefron. For QuickBooks or Xero with published prices, BILL, Lightyear or Zahara. Check what your ERP already includes first.
How much does AP automation software cost?
Published entry prices on 7 November 2026: Dext £24.17, Yooz UK £129, Lightyear £130, Zahara £159 and Tipalti $99 a month, BILL $49 per user, Ramp $15 per user plus a platform fee. Most mid-market and enterprise tools, including Stampli, Medius, Basware, Esker and Kefron, publish nothing.
Which AP automation tools work in Ireland?
Kefron AP is Dublin-based. Medius lists Ireland as a supported country, Esker's UK office covers Ireland, Tipalti is regulated in the UK and EU, Payhawk lists Ireland and Pleo has Irish pricing. Ramp, AvidXchange, MineralTree and Rillion payments are US-only by their own pages.
Does AP automation software do three-way matching?
Most mid-market and enterprise tools do, against a goods receipt in the ERP or in the tool. The small print varies: Stampli's included matching is semi-automated, BILL's three-way match is Enterprise-only, Ramp's needs Plus, Dext's is a manual link and Melio states none. Read the cell note, not the headline.
Why is there no G2 or Capterra rating on this page?
Review-site pages could not be read on the day the vendor pages were checked, and we do not quote ratings from memory or from a vendor's own badge. Every capability and price here links to the vendor page it was read from, which you can verify yourself.
When should a company build AP automation instead of buying it?
When goods receipts live outside the ERP, one invoice must post to two systems, tolerances differ by supplier and line, the ERP is one no vendor lists, or the team sits between the enterprise suites and the small-business tools. No vendor page we read claims the first two.
Work out your own numbers
AP cost-per-invoice calculator
Work out what each supplier invoice costs you to process, and the annual gap to best-in-class.
Open the calculatorFree calculator · no email neededAutomation ROI calculator
Pick how fast you want automation to pay for itself and see the budget your hours saved will cover.
Open the calculatorWhen none of them fit, we build it
We have no tool to sell. If your process needs a build, we scope it against your own invoices and post to the system you already run. Book a call.
“Reza had some great suggestions and we ended up with a plan much better than what I was thinking of.”

Written by Reza Shahrokhi ACA
Chartered Accountant (Chartered Accountants Ireland) • Founder of FinTask • 8+ years in finance & automation
Reza is a Chartered Accountant and the founder of FinTask. He specialises in helping growing businesses automate accounts payable, invoice processing, and financial reconciliation using AI-powered tools integrated with Xero and QuickBooks.
More about the authorRelated Articles
AP Automation for Sage 50, Sage 200 and Sage Intacct
Which Sage you run decides the answer. Sage Intacct has AI capture, PO matching and approvals built in, and the big AP platforms connect. Sage 200 has invoice and PO authorisation natively plus a few UK add-ons. Sage 50 now captures invoices itself but has no approval workflow, and most tools reach it by CSV or a connector. Where none fits, we build.
15 min readAP AutomationNetSuite AP Automation and 3-Way Match: 9 Tools Compared
NetSuite matches vendor bills to purchase orders and item receipts through a SuiteApp workflow, with tolerances set per item and vendor, and Oracle's docs say partially received items are not supported. Bill Capture adds AI intake as a paid module. Nine tools go further; most are US-centred and only Tipalti publishes a price. Where none fits, we build.
15 min readAP AutomationAP Automation for QuickBooks: 10 Tools Compared
QuickBooks Online records bills and, on Plus and Advanced, raises purchase orders, but does not match invoices to them. Ten tools fill the gap. Bill Pay, BILL, Melio and Ramp lead on payments and are US-centred. Lightyear, Zahara, Stampli, Yooz and Tipalti match invoices to purchase orders. When your rules or second system fit none of them, we build it.
14 min readAP AutomationAP Automation for SAP and Oracle: What the ERPs Do and 9 Add-Ons Compared
SAP and Oracle already match invoices: S/4HANA through tolerance keys that block the whole invoice when one line is out, Oracle Payables through match levels set per supplier. Capture and approvals are where add-ons earn their place. SAP's Ariba Invoicing is SAP-only; OpenText, Esker, Basware, Medius and Coupa sit above either ERP, none with a price. Below them, we build.
15 min read